Cemetery FAQs


Who can be buried in a Catholic Cemetery?

Catholic Cemeteries are intended for the use of Catholics and their families. Non-Catholic relatives and friends are welcome.


How many burials may be placed in one grave?

Ordinarily, only one casket or urn may be placed in any one grave or crypt. Under limited conditions, one urn may be placed in the same grave as a casket. A second use fee is charged in addition to the interment fee.


Who controls the lot after the death of the original purchaser?

Possession of a Certificate of Exclusive Interment Rights does not guarantee owner ship of a cemetery lot, nor does it guarantee the right to use graves in that lot. Ownership of a cemetery lot in a religious cemetery is governed by Section 8 of the Religious Corporation Law of New York. Section 8 states that cemetery lots shall be held indivisible and that upon the death of a lot purchaser, the title to a cemetery lot passes according to the purchaser's will or, if there is no will, to the purchaser's heirs. However, there are certain exceptions to this general rule. If the original purchaser of a cemetery lot is survived by a spouse, she or he shall have the possession, care and control of such lot during the spouse's life. If the lot purchaser is survived by a spouse and children, they shall in common have the possession, care and control of such lot during the spouse's life. If the lot purchaser is survived by children and no spouse, they, or the survivor of them, shall in common have the possession, care and control of such lot during the life of the survivor of them. A surviving spouse has burial rights in a cemetery lot that was purchased by his or her spouse. In situations where multiple people have the possession, care and control of a cemetery lot, families are allowed by law (and encouraged by Albany Diocesan Cemeteries) to designate, in writing, a representative to act on behalf of the family on matters pertaining to the lot. Forms for this designation are available at the cemetery office.


Can I return my graves or crypts if I change my mind?

Refunds are available if you move more than 75 miles from the cemetery and there are no interments or memorials. The original purchaser may transfer the right of interment to another Catholic family.

More Resources

Cemetery Rules and Regulations

Our cemetery guidelines ensure peace and respect for all.

Read More

Choices

Learn about your options and our services.

Read More

News & Events

What's happening: News, Memorial Masses, Art Classes...

Read More

Local Resources

Local resources for all your support and planning needs.

Read More